We are dedicated to protecting the personal information of our customers and employees. Our privacy policy is a formal statement of principles concerning the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information provided by our individual customers and employees. We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. Our information handling practices comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”).

Data collected from Google’s Internet-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) is used to better optimize the functionality of the website for the information and services best suited to its audience. You can visit this page to opt out.

WE VALUE YOUR PRIVACY


Last updated: 2019

Cochrane Nissan respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. Any Personal Information gathered by Cochrane Nissan, including its web developer Fox Dealer, and Nissan Canada Inc. (collectively, “Cochrane Nissan”) will only be used by Cochrane Nissan or any organization authorized by Cochrane Nissan, in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy, including for the purposes of enhancing your experience in providing you with products, services and information. By using Cochrane Nissan websites or otherwise providing your Personal Information to Cochrane Nissan, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website, or provide any Personal Information to Cochrane Nissan.

  1. Objective & Scope of Policy
  2. The Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Information
  3. Accuracy
  4. Retention
  5. Security
  6. Visiting Nissan Websites
  7. Information for Subscribers to NissanConnect services
  8. Accessing and Correcting Personal Information
  9. Opting out of Marketing Promotions
  10. Amendments to this Policy
  11. Nissan Dealers
  12. Contact Us

1. Objective & Scope of Policy

Cochrane Nissan is committed to respecting your privacy and has prepared this Privacy Policy to explain to you our policies and practices regarding Cochrane Nissan’s collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy governs Personal Information collected from and about individuals who are or may become Cochrane Nissan customers and individuals who visit a Cochrane Nissan website or otherwise provide their Personal Information to Cochrane Nissan.

Using contractual or other arrangements, Cochrane Nissan shall ensure that agents, contractors or third party service providers, who may receive Personal Information in the course of providing services to Cochrane Nissan as part of our delivery of products and services, are required to protect that Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to Cochrane Nissan’s collection of aggregate, anonymous information (information which does not identify and cannot be used to determine the identity of any individual). Cochrane Nissan may use aggregate, anonymous information for any purpose permitted by law.

For quality assurance purposes, we monitor and record calls to our service & sales departments.

2. The Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Information

Cochrane Nissan collects various types of information from or about you and your vehicle such as: your name, address, telephone/cellphone number, email address, title, language preferences, age, education, occupation, marital and/or family status, VIN, and credit history and financial information when you use this website and enter into a lease or loan contract.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy “Personal Information” means any information about an identified individual, or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information.

Cochrane Nissan collects Personal Information from you in a number of different ways:

  • Directly from you, for example, when you complete a survey, participate in a contest or event, when you enter into a lease or loan contract with Cochrane Nissan or an affiliate and/or you purchase other products and services from Cochrane Nissan or an affiliate, such as an extended services plan.
  • When you visit a Cochrane Nissan website.
  • When you purchase or lease a vehicle from Cochrane Nissan, service your vehicle or take a test drive.
  • From organizations that are partners in promotional activities such as contests and marketing and/or promotional events through which we may obtain your Personal Information with your consent. The use of your Personal Information by these organizations is governed by their privacy policy.
  • From credit bureaus and consumer reporting agencies when you apply to enter a into a lease or loan contract.
  • From vendors who provide lists of names and addresses, where you have provided your consent, to send marketing and promotional materials or other information about our products and services. The use of your Personal Information by these vendors is governed by their privacy policy.

Cochrane Nissan does not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of majority in their jurisdiction of residence, and does not use such information if Cochrane Nissan discovers that it has been provided by a minor. If a child has already provided us with Personal Information, his or her parent or guardian may contact us for the purpose of deleting this information.

Cochrane Nissan may use and disclose your Personal Information to:

  • manage our relationship with you, including to facilitate, complete or confirm any transaction or purchase of goods or services you choose to enter with us, including warranty coverage;
  • provide you with offers, incentives, marketing and/or promotional materials such as brochures and special offers, and other information about Cochrane Nissan and its products and services and the products and services offered by a third party;
  • evaluate your application for a lease or loan contract, and if you are approved, to administer and manage your account, including without limitation, for the purposes of credit reporting;
  • manage your purchase, lease or loan contract, including, reviewing credit applications, evaluating your credit and conducting initial and periodic credit checks;
  • operate our websites in accordance with their terms and conditions;
  • collect amounts owing to Cochrane Nissan, which may include realizing security interests in vehicles;
  • manage Cochrane Nissan’s relationship with its dealers;
  • improve Cochrane Nissan’s products and services;
  • administer any extended service plan benefits and services;
  • conduct customer surveys and participate in market research studies conducted by organizations on behalf of Cochrane Nissan;
  • conduct promotional activities including contests;
  • respond to your questions, or provide you with information or materials you have requested;
  • meet any legal or regulatory requirements, including notifying you of any product recalls or notices, or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law; and
  • such other purposes consistent with the foregoing purposes or which are disclosed to you and to which you consent.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed or transferred to another company in the event of a transfer, change of ownership or assignment of all or part of Cochrane Nissan or its assets or shares. This will occur only if the parties have entered into an agreement under which the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information is restricted to those purposes that relate to the business transaction, including a determination of whether or not to proceed with the business transaction, and is to be used by the parties to carry out and complete the business transaction.

Cochrane Nissan may disclose your Personal Information to service providers, suppliers, vendors, contractors or agents that perform services, such as marketing and advertising campaigns, customer service and data hosting, on behalf of Cochrane Nissan. Personal Information will only be provided to these organizations for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Cochrane Nissan may also disclose your Personal Information to other third parties, for example, partners in promotional activities such as contests and marketing and/or promotional events. Personal Information will only be provided to these organizations in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The use of your Personal Information by these organizations is governed by their privacy policy.

Please note that there are circumstances where Cochrane Nissan may use and/or disclose your Personal Information without your consent, such as when disclosure:

  • is permitted or required by law, court order, administrative agency or other governmental tribunal;
  • is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group;
  • is necessary to establish or collect monies owing to Cochrane Nissan;
  • is necessary to permit Cochrane Nissan to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that Cochrane Nissan may sustain; or
  • the information is publicly available in accordance with the applicable law.

Cochrane Nissan will not disclose more Personal Information than is required for the purpose of the disclosure.

3. Accuracy

Cochrane Nissan endeavors to ensure that any Personal Information in its control is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which Cochrane  Nissan uses or discloses that Personal Information.

4. Retention

Cochrane Nissan retains Personal Information as long as Nissan believes it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Currently, Cochrane Nissan holds Personal Information in Alberta, Canada. Cochrane Nissan does not have in place a Records Retention Policy which outlines the procedures for the retention and subsequent disposition of Cochrane Nissan records including those records that contain Personal Information.

Personal Information held by Cochrane Nissan may be stored or hosted on servers in other countries, including the European Union and the United States and, as a result, the governments, courts, law enforcement or regulatory agencies may require disclosure of your personal information without your consent under the applicable laws of such countries, including the USA Patriot Act.

5. Security

Cochrane Nissan endeavors to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to its offices and information storage facilities so as to help prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of Personal Information.

When our application asks users to enter Personal Information, we use “Secure Socket Layers (“SSL”)” encryption technology to help safeguard your Personal Information.

Cochrane Nissan further protects Personal Information by restricting access to it only to those employees and service providers that have a business need to know it to carry out the purposes indicated above, or such other purposes as may be permitted or required by the applicable law. Cochrane Nissan has a policy under which employee misuse of Personal Information is treated as a serious offence for which disciplinary action may be taken.

6. Visiting Cochrane Nissan Websites

By using Cochrane Nissan websites and providing your Personal Information, you agree to the collection and use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition, Cochrane Nissan may use third party providers to collect and record data on the use and performance of a Cochrane Nissan website during your visit or your interactions with our content, (“Usage Data”), which may include and it’s not limited to: the pages you view, the search terms you enter, your IP address, whether you open emails you receive from us, your interactions with our advertisements, and Personal Information that you submit through the website. Usage Data may be collected by Cochrane Nissan or its third party providers through “cookies”, log files, pixel tags, beacons, and other technology. Cochrane Nissan uses this information to administer its websites, to determine the effectiveness of our advertising, and improve the services, advertising, and materials provided or displayed to you. Cochrane Nissan may share information collected through its websites with suppliers to provide services for us or as permitted or required by law. Cochrane Nissan may also share Usage Data in an aggregate, anonymous statistical format with third parties; such statistics would not include Personal Information.

Cochrane Nissan does not respond to “do not track” beacons or other such signals.

Cochrane Nissan also maintains standard web logs that record data about all visitors to its websites. These logs may contain the:

  • IP address assigned to your computer;
  • type of browser operating system you are using;
  • date and time you visited our websites;
  • pages you viewed on our websites;
  • address of the website from which you linked to our website;
  • Device utilized.

Cochrane Nissan uses web logs and clickstream information to help us design and improve our websites, to identify popular site features and to make the sites more useful for visitors. Web logs are recorded in sequential files, and we normally do not attempt to identify individuals from these logs. However, we may use web logs to identify persons trying to break into, disrupt, or damage our website(s) or user experience or as permitted or required by applicable laws.

Interest-Based/Online Behavioural Advertising

Cochrane Nissan may use third party service providers, including advertising networks, publishers, media companies, and social media sites, to serve Cochrane Nissan advertising on our own websites, and on other non-Nissan websites, including social media sites, and Cochrane Nissan may share personal information with third parties for this purpose. Such third parties may use cookies to collect information about your visits to those websites, and may set and access cookies when you visit Cochrane Nissan websites. Information collected may include the pages you visited, date and time, location (if enabled), browser information and/or IP address. We may use this information to serve you with ads that we believe may be of interest to you. For example, if you visit one of our websites, you may later see our advertising on other third party sites. This information is gathered in order to help us customize and target our advertising to the needs and interest of our customers both on Cochrane Nissan’s own websites and on third party websites, including social media platforms. This is referred to as “Interest-Based Advertising”.

Third Party Websites

Cochrane Nissan’s website may contain links to other websites such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube. Cochrane Nissan is not responsible for how these third party websites collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information. You should review the privacy policies/statements of all the websites you visit for information about how they handle your Personal Information.

7. Accessing and Correcting Personal information

You can review, correct or update some of your Personal Information by contacting customer service – see “Contact Us” below. The type of information available through customer service includes your name, address, telephone/cellphone number, vehicle information and previous contact with customer service. If you wish to request additional information, please send your request to the attention of our Privacy Officer. Cochrane Nissan will require sufficient personal information to verify your identity and the details about the personal information you are interested in before processing your request. Where information will be disclosed, Cochrane Nissan will endeavor to respond to your request within a reasonable time.

Cochrane Nissan will not be able to provide you with access to information that is exempt from disclosure such as: the Personal Information of another individual, commercial proprietary information and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

8. Opting out of Marketing Promotions

You can unsubscribe from Cochrane Nissan’s marketing promotions by either unsubscribing to our marketing emails, or by contacting customer service – see “Contact Us” below for other marketing communications. When you withdraw your consent you may no longer receive information on services and products that may be of value to you, not including information relating to your NissanConnect Services. Nissan will retain Personal Information if it is required by law, to meet our contractual obligations such as honoring your warranty.

9. Amendments to this Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective 2019. Cochrane Nissan may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time as our business and services change. If we do, we will post the new Privacy Policy on our website. You should check for updates to make sure you are aware of the most current Privacy Policy. We will use, share and disclose all Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the Personal Information was collected, unless you provide us with further consent.

10. Nissan Dealers

Nissan dealers are independently owned legal entities separate from Nissan Canada. You should refer to your Nissan dealer’s privacy statement/policy to ensure you understand how they handle your Personal Information. When you finance or lease your vehicle through a Nissan dealer, you may be informed that your Personal Information may be shared with Nissan and other third parties.

11. Contact Us

Customer Service:
Nissan Canada Inc. Customer Information Centre 5290 Orbitor Drive Mississauga, ON L4W 4Z5

Toll Free Number: 1-800-387-0122
Fax: 1-844-713-3374
Email: information.centre@nissancanada.com

Nissan Canada Financial Service Inc.
Client Relations Department
5290 Orbitor Drive
Mississauga, ON L4W 4Z5

Western Canada: 1-800-268-0754
Eastern Canada: 1-800-268-6499
Fax: 1-800-256-0835
Email: ncfcustomer.service@nissancanada.com

Privacy Officer & Data Controller:
Cochrane Nissan
7 River Heights Drive
Cochrane, AB T4C 0N8
Attention: Privacy Officer

Contact Us:

Name:
Email:
Message: